HB4046 S GOV AM #1
[…] CHAPTER 5. GENERAL POWERS AND AUTHORITY OF THE GOVERNOR, SECRETARY OF STATE AND ATTORNEY GENERAL; BOARD OF PUBLIC WORKS; MISCELLANEOUS AGENCIES, COMMISSIONS, OFFICES, PROGRAMS, ETC.

ARTICLE 6. STATE BUILDINGS.

§5-6-1. State Building Commission; composition; appointment, terms and qualifications of members; chairman and secretary; compensation and expenses; powers and duties generally; frequency of meetings.

    "The State Office Building Commission of West Virginia, hereto created, shall continue in existence, but on and after February 9, 1966, shall be known and designated as (a) The State Building Commission of West Virginia and shall continue is continued as a body corporate and as an agency of the State of West Virginia. On and after the date aforesaid,

    (b) The commission shall consist consists of the Governor, Attorney General, State Treasurer and four additional members to be appointed by the Governor by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.

    (c) The terms of office for said the appointed members to be appointed by the Governor shall be is four years. except that the terms of office of the first four members so appointed by the Governor shall be for one, two, three and four years, respectively. No more than three of such the appointed members so appointed by the Governor shall be members of the same political party, nor shall any of said the appointed members be members or employees of the executive, legislative or judicial branches of government of West Virginia or any political subdivision thereof.

    (d) The Governor shall be chairman of the commission. The Secretary of State shall be a member of the commission and serve as its secretary, but shall not have the right to vote upon matters before the commission. All members of the commission shall be citizens and residents of this state.

    (e) The members of the commission shall be paid or reimbursed for their necessary expenses incurred under this article, but shall receive no compensation for their services as members or officers of the commission: Provided, That each member of the commission appointed by the Governor shall, in addition to such reimbursement for necessary expenses, receive an amount not to exceed the same compensation as is paid to members of the Legislature for their interim duties as recommended by the Citizens Legislative Compensation Commission and authorized by law for each day or substantial portion thereof that he or she is engaged in the work of the commission.